Privacy Policy

At Genesis your right to privacy is important. We are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and manage personal information in accordance with these. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Through this Privacy Policy we aim to inform you about the types of personal data we collect from candidates, the purposes for which we use the data and the ways in which the data is handled.  We also aim to satisfy the obligation of transparency under the EU General Data Protection Regulation for all candidates under the GDPR.

We only collect information that is reasonable necessary for the proper performance of our activities and functions. Genesis is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit our website if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genesisit.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Your acceptance of our privacy policy

By submitting your personal information to Genesis through any means, using our services or accessing our company, you consent to the use of information as set out in this policy. If you do not agree with any term of this policy, please do not submit any personal information to us or use our services or our website.

We operate in a dynamic business environment. Aspects of our business may change as we respond to changing law or market conditions. This may require our policies to be reviewed and revised from time to time. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of our privacy policy. Your continued use of our website, services or continued provision of personal information to us once you have been notified of the updated Privacy Policy constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

 

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

 

 Collection of information

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

  • You complete one of our application forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check, including credit and criminal record checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • We collect information about you from public domain sources
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

 

Third Party disclosure

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases, we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers
  • Referees
  • External providers of on-line training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • IT and software solution providers

 

Types of information that we can collect and hold

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a recruitment services provider and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  1. Candidate
  2. Client
  3. Referee

 

For Candidates

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Candidates is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

  • Contact and identity information (such as your contact details and other information you may provide in your registration form)
  • For recruitment purposes: your previous work history, performance appraisals, qualifications, information about incidents in the workplace, your health information, personal history, opinions from referees, information in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes and our assessment of you as a prospective candidate for recruitment.
  • Information from third parties including any references about you, psychometric or competency test results or any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
  • Financial information that allows Genesis to pay you should you be engaged as an employee or contractor, including your Tax File Number, superannuation account details, bank account details and other ancillary information that is required to fulfil contractual, legislative, filing and reporting obligations (including the payment of salary and wages).

 

Sensitive information

Depending on the nature of the role applied for, we may need to collect and process personal information about you, including health and disability details; criminal records or membership of professional or trade associations.  We will only disclose your sensitive information (for example, your health information) for the purposes for which it was initially collected or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

  • Contact and identity information (such as your contact details and other information you may provide
  • Feedback that you may have provided in relation to a Candidate, or their performance on placement

 

For Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Candidates for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:

  • Contact and identity information (such as your contact details and other information you may provide
  • Feedback that you may have provided in relation to a Candidate or their suitability for a position

 

Purposes

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  1. Candidate
  2. Client
  3. Referee

 

For Candidates

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Candidates is typically used for:

  • work placement operations;
  • recruitment functions;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;
  • marketing services to you;
  • informing you about any relevant industry developments, including sending you details of any events, promotions and competitions, and to communicate any other relevant information
  • improving our customer service, including customising the Robert Walters’ website in order to better suit your requirements;
  • responding to enquiries or questions from you;
  • training;
  • risk management.

 

For Clients

  • Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:
  • client and business relationship management;
  • recruitment functions;
  • payroll services;
  • marketing services to you;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;
  • responding to enquiries or questions from you.

 

For Referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

  • to confirm identity and authority to provide references;
  • a Candidate’s suitability assessment;
  • recruitment functions

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Genesis takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. We recognise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Genesis will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. It may take us a little time to process your application for access as we may need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided. We will generally respond to your request for access within 20 working days.

 Important exceptions include:

Evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

How to contact us:

If you would like more information about our privacy practises or have any questions or concerns in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

The Privacy Officer

Genesis IT, Ground Floor, 16 Spring Street, Sydney NSW 2000

info@genesisit.com.au

02 9236 4500

Ready to start a new career, talk with a Genesis professional

 

Your browser is out of date. It has security vulnerabilities and may not display all features on this site and other sites.

Please update your browser using one of modern browsers (Google Chrome, Opera, Firefox, IE 10).

X